World Architecture Festival 2013 has taken place

 


The Blue Planet, the new Denmark's Aquarium, has just won the award for "Best Building" in the prestigious architectural competition World Architecture Festival.

Blaplanet WAF Arkitekturpris

 

The contest has over 2000 participants from 68 different countries. This new aquarium called in Danish "Den Blå Planet" opened in March 2013 in Kastrup, a suburb of Copenhagen.

 

Congratulations to all category and award winners at WAF 2013. There is a comprehensive list of all winners below. The shortlisted projects went head to head in the live crit rooms at WAF competing for category awards on day one and two of the festival. On day three, all category winners presented their projects again to compete for World Building of the Year and Future Project of the Year. Then they saw the announcement of the Landscape Award category and the winners of the student competition.


WAF winners day 3


Wednesday 1World Building of the Year - Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tamaki (New Zealand), FJMT + Archimedia

 

 

 

Wednesday 1Future Project of the Year - National Maritime Museum of China (China), Cox Architecture
Student Competition Winners

 

 

 

- 'Village in a Box', University of San Carlos in Cebu City, Philippines
- Landscape category winners - The Australian Garden, Australia, by Taylor Cullity Lethlean + Paul Thompson


WAF category winners day 2
Wednesday 1


Civic and Community - Women's Opportunity Centre (Rwanda), Sharon Davis Design

 

 

 

Wednesday 1

 

Villa - Namly House (Singapore), CHANG Architects
 

 

Wednesday 1

 

Health - Rush University Medical Center New Hospital Tower (Chicago), Perkins+Will
 

 

Wednesday 1

 

Production/Energy/Recycling - A Simple Factory Building (Singapore), Pencil Office

 

 

 

Wednesday 1Hotel/Leisure - Citizen M London Bankside (UK), Concrete
 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 1Sport - Splashpoint Leisure Centre (UK), Wilkinson Eyre Architects
 

 

 

 

Wednesday 1

 

New and Old - Conversion of the Palais Rasumofsky (Austria), Baar-Baarenfels Architekten
 

Wednesday 1

 

 

Transport - Sydney Cruise Terminal (Australia), Johnson Pilton Walker Architects
 

Culture - Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tamaki (New Zealand), FJMT + Archimedia

Wednesday 1Future Projects Education - The Urban School In Elsinore (Denmark), EFFEKT, Rubow
 

 

 

Future Projects Competition entries - National Maritime Museum of China (China), Cox Rayner Architects
Wednesday 1Future Projects Residential - Siamese Blossom (Thailand), Somdoon Architects Ltd
 

 

 

Wednesday 1

 

Future Projects Experimental - White Collar Factory (UK), Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

 

 

   WAF category winners day 1

 

 
Wednesday 1

Completed Building House category - The Left-Over-Space House (Australia), Cox Rayner Architects, Casey and Rebekah Vallance

 

Completed Building Housing category - 28th Street Apartments (USA), Koning Eizenberg Architecture 

Wednesday 2
Wednesday 3

Completed Building Office category - Statoil Regional and International offices (Norway) A-Lab

 

 

 

Completed Building Higher Education and research category - University of Exeter: Forum Project (UK), Wilkinson Eyre Architects 

Wednesday 4
Wednesday 5

Completed Building Display category - The Blue Planet (Denmark), 3XN

 

 

 

 

 

Completed Building Religion category - Sancaklar Mosque (Turkey), EAA - Emre Arolat Architects 

Wednesday 6
Wednesday 7

Completed Building Schools category - Fontys Sports College (Netherlands) Mecanoo International

 

 

 

 

 

Completed Building Shopping category - Emporia (Sweden), Wingårdh Arkitektkontor

Wednesday 8
Wednesday 9

Future Projects Health category - New Sulaibikhat Medical Center (Kuwait) AGi Architects

 

 

Future Projects House category - Meditation House (Lebanon), MZ Architects

Wednesday 10
 Wednesday 11

Future Projects Commercial Mixed Use category - New Office in Central London (UK), Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

 

 

 

 

Future Projects Office category - Selcuk Ecza Headquarters (Turkey), Tabanlioglu Architects 

Wednesday 12
Wednesday 13

Future Projects Leisure-Led Development category - Singapore Sports Hub (Singapore), Singapore Sports Hub Design Team (DP Architects and Arup associates)

 

 

 

 

 

Future Projects Masterplanning category - Earls Court Masterplan (UK) Farrells  

Wednesday 14
Wednesday 15

Future Projects Infrastructure category - Brisbane Ferry Terminals Post-Flood Recovery (Australia), Cox Rayner Architects


 


 

   INSIDE category winners
j
 
Thursday 14

Bars and Restaurants - Ammo Bar& Restaurant (Hong Kong), Wang

 

Hotels - PARKROYAL on Pickering (Singapore), WOHA

Thursday 15
Thursday 16

Education - DPS Kindergarten school (India), Khosla Associates

 

 

Residental - Carrer Avinyo (Spain) David Kohn Architects

Thursday 17
Thursday 18

Display - Hublot Pop-Up Store (Singapore), Asylum Creative Pte Ltd.

 

 

  

Click me